Dependents

Dependents of F-1 visa holders are issued F-2 I-20s and receive F-2 visas. F-2 visa holders may engage in part-time study or studies to pursue a hobby or in occasional, casual, or recreational studies, i.e. a ceramics class, swimming lessons, etc. Dependents are not authorized to work at any time, under any circumstance. Dependents are not allowed to study full-time.

F-2 visa holders may travel without the primary F-1 visa holder provided they present a current and properly endorsed I-20 Form, a current passport, visa, and I-94.

Underage dependents, i.e. elementary, middle-school, and high school age dependents can be enrolled in a full-time course of study at any approved educational institution.

Effective since